Sunday, 28 July 2013

Our very FIRST BFF (Best Friends Forever) Photoshoot!

I used to be actively involved in photoshoots, but that was only me, myself and I.
The thought of having to shoot with my two BFFs (Pei Wen and Ah Miao) this time round excites me!
(It was actually a birthday gift for Ah Miao, but we somehow postponed the shoot to a later date.)

We had so much fun during the shoot that we were told over 300+ photographs were taken.
Photographs are such wonderful inventions... They are essential when it comes to capturing memories.
Photographs are ETERNAL.
You can look back at them 100 years later (not that I can live that long anyway.. LOL) and they will still be there. The youth, that moment, that smile..
They're imprinted there like a sealed stamp.

So of course.. We purchased ALL the photos back (even though abit heart pain), and I attempted to edit them.

So here are a few of our final products (Sorry lah, I am not a professional when it comes to editing photographs.. But I tried my best nonetheless!):

Hope you enjoy them as much as I do.

I particularly like this cute shot and Ah Miao's (the one standing up) expression:

I edited to give it a more "vintage" feel. Haha.

Now, this gives off an eerie feel, no?
Think Shutter 2. LOL

A photo of our hands. Cool hor??

Now featuring some of my single shots (trying to act like some supermodel only. Chey~)

Omg, why on earth did I have this cheeky expression?! I hope nobody actually copies my picture and put it on 9Gag.

Inspired by Marilyn Monroe:

Shall we dance?

Okay.. final picture of me before nightmares start appearing:

Nothing professional lah, just all in the name of fun!!

And behind these "glamor", now let's look at some BEHIND THE SCENES - using my own camera. Hahaha. Just goofing around with the studio props!!:

My two BFFs rocking the AFRO: 


Seriously, time passes fast whenever you are with people you love. 
You know, it's true when people said that we do not need MANY friends in life to make it complete.. 
I admit, I do not really have THAT many friends but I sure am contented with what God has given me - My two BFFs.
They have been with me through thick and thin, and countless laughter and smiles were accumulated so much over the years... Too much that NOT just anybody can comprehend.
Thank you for being a part of my life. 
May our friendship continue to blossom and soar to greater heights as we grow older! Hahaha. :)

1 comment:

  1. Looks like fun! That Michael Jackson pose is epic.